Q&A with Germany’s Dominik Albrecht

Thirty-four-year-old Dominik Albrecht led Germany's campaign to claim the remaining spot for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, showcasing his powerful...
Read More

Germany qualify for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Hosts Germany have won the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Qualification Tournament in Duisburg, rallying from a set down to win 3-1...
Read More

Germany and Kazakhstan face-off for final Tokyo 2020 spot

The stakes were high on Day 4 of the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Qualification Tournament in Duisburg, Germany. And when the...
Read More

Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Germany reach semifinals in Duisburg qualifier

Only one spot is left to complete the semifinal line-up for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Qualification Tournament. Kazakhstan, Ukraine...
Read More

Kazakhstan and Ukraine top the pools on Day 2 in Duisburg

Only two teams remain unbeaten at the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Qualification Tournament in Duisburg, Germany. Kazakhstan got the better of...
Read More

Germany, Ukraine and Kazakhstan win big on Tokyo Men’s Qualifier opener

The first day of play of the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Qualification Tournament in Duisburg, Germany resulted in three 3-0 victories...
Read More

The Tokyo 2020 men’s qualifier is about to commence in Duisburg

Six teams have gathered in Duisburg, Germany to contest the final spot for the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo, to...
Read More

World ParaVolley confirms the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Final Qualifier

The World ParaVolley Board of Directors has confirmed that the Tokyo 2020 Men’s Final Qualifier competition move forward as planned...
Read More

Pools Confirmed For Tokyo 2020 Men’s Qualifier

The pool composition for the Sitting Volleyball Men's Final Qualifier for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games has been confirmed. The...
Read More

Duisburg confirmed as host of World ParaVolley Men’s Paralympic Qualifier

World ParaVolley and NPC Germany are pleased to announce that the World ParaVolley Men’s Paralympic Qualifier will be held in...
Read More


ABOUT THE COMPETITION
  • Formula

    The World ParaVolley Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men’s Qualification Tournament will be held from June 1-5, 2021 in Duisburg, Germany.

    A total of six teams will compete for the final last spot into the eight-team Tokyo 2020 men’s sitting volleyball field.

    The competition will feature six teams from Europe (Hosts Germany, Croatia and Ukraine), Pan America (Canada and the United States) and Asia-Oceania (Kazakhstan). The participating teams will compete against each other in 15 matches that will take place for five days.

    The six teams have been divided into two pools of three teams playing in a round-robin system, with the six teams advancing to the second round as determined by their ranking.

    The six teams in the second round will be split into two pools of three teams (the top two teams in Pool A1 and the third ranked team in Pool B1 are grouped in Pool A2, and the top two teams in Pool B1 and the third ranked team in Pool A1 are grouped in Pool B2. The result of the matches between the top two teams in Pool A1/B1 will remain as the result in Pool A2/B2. The round will consist of a round-robin system with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the semifinals.

    A match for fifth place between the third ranked teams in Pool A2 and B2 will take place on the same day as the semifinals. The losers of the semifinal matches will playoff for the bronze medal. The winners of the semifinal matches will contest the final.

    Share this:
  • Host City

    Duisburg is a German city in the western part of the Ruhr Area in North Rhine-Westphalia. Duisburg is one of the largest cities in the Ruhr and the 15th largest city in Germany.

    Duisburg

    Surrounded by the stunning green and wooded areas, the Sport School Wedau is considered as the biggest Sport School in Germany and the biggest talent factory throughout the country. The venue is proud to host the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men’s Qualification Tournament in sitting volleyball from June 1 to 5, 2021. It is located in Friedrich-Alfred-Allee 10 47055 Duisburg.

    Sport School Wedau

    Share this:
  • Teams

    Four (4) teams are seeded, with hosts Germany seeded as No.1. The next three highest WPV-ranked teams are seeded 2-4. The rest of teams are drawn to the pools.

    POOLTEAMSEEDINGWPV RANKING
    A1GermanyGERRank 18
    2KazakhstanKAZRank 410
    3CanadaCANDraw
    B1UkraineUKRRank 25
    2United StatesUSARank 37
    3CroatiaCRODraw

    Share this:

  • TEAM ROSTERS
    Pool A1
  • Germany

    GERMANY

    Players

    Shirt No.C*Last NameFirst NameShirt NameBirthdateSpike ReachBlock Reach
    1SchifflerAlexanderSchiffler20/01/1982159155
    3SchrappJürgenSchrapp27/07/1984145142
    4WiesenthalHeikoWiesenthal12/02/1975154150
    5CHähnleinStefanHähnlein12/06/1990153150
    6AlbrechtDominikAlbrecht12/04/1987174167
    7SingerFlorianSinger27/06/1998154150
    8VogelMartinVogel08/03/1972154146
    9SchiwyLukasSchiwy21/10/1994154148
    10TonleuTatang FrancisTonleu31/03/1977169161
    11RengerThomasRenger19/08/1972136132
    12TiglerMathisTigler20/01/1996154150
    14SchieweTorbenSchiewe11/03/1985157154

    Team Officials

    CoachMichael Merten
    Assistant CoachRalf Peter Lenz
    Assistant CoachThomas Dzialas
    DoctorAxel Ruetz
    TherapistNicole Stäblein
    Team ManagerManuel Müller
    Birgit Ruetz

    Share this:
  • Kazakhstan

    KAZAKHSTAN

    Players

    Shirt No.C*Last NameFirst NameShirt NameBirthdateSpike ReachBlock Reach
    1OspanovAlmatOspanov18/07/1988143141
    2TazhikovKuanyshTazhikov23/11/1986143140
    3ImangliyevRassulImangliyev09/10/1982140133
    4SartayevBauyrzhanSartayev09/04/1988149143
    5NamuratovPerdebayNamuratov29/09/1989151147
    6ShikibayevAkylbekShikibayev15/08/1986156154
    8MukanbetkaliyevNurtauMukanbetkaliyev12/06/1983152146
    10CIzmaganbetovBerikIzmaganbetov07/01/1985153146
    11SuieuovZhangaliSuieuov08/06/1983157150
    12DemeuovAlexandrDemeuov19/03/1986172167
    13BitemirovYerlanBitemirov12/12/1991152146
    16SultanovYerzhanSultanov12/11/1977153150

    Team Officials

    CoachBauyrzhan Takhauov
    Assistant CoachMateuov Yernar
    Assistant CoachKaratayev Turlan
    DoctorKhassanova Saiipzhamal
    TherapistAlmenova Nurila
    Team ManagerBatyr Kadyrbaiuly
    PR DirectorMedet Baiken

    Share this:
  • Canada

    CANADA

    Players

    Shirt No.C*Last NameFirst NameShirt NameBirthdateSpike ReachBlock Reach
    3HincheyAustinHinchey15/10/1990
    5ChowdhuryNasifChowdhury02/03/2003
    6FosterBryceFoster16/10/2000
    7CLearoydDougLearoyd12/06/1990
    8HunterBradHunter09/12/1990
    9BartholdyMikaelBartholdy24/02/1982
    11RebeloJoseRebelo09/03/1972
    13SymonowiczDariuszSymonowicz07/04/1982

    Team Officials

    CoachJeff Smith
    Assistant CoachTaylor Dyer
    Assistant CoachTristan Simmonds
    Doctor
    TherapistKiara Stasiuk
    Team Manager

    Share this:
  • Pool B1
  • Ukraine

    UKRAINE

    Players

    Shirt No.C*Last NameFirst NameShirt NameBirthdateSpike ReachBlock Reach
    1HoryakinRuslanHoryakin09/03/1978154152
    2PryshchepaRomanPryshchepa R.12/05/1989150147
    3OstrynskyiPetroOstrynskyi03/09/1956155157
    5BytchenkoDenysBytchenko19/03/1988164159
    6PryshchepaAndriPryshchepa A.11/09/1990150148
    7PetrenchukMaksymPetrenchuk25/05/1992158154
    10CShevchenkoSergiiShevchenko05/10/1973159154
    11DrapakOleksandrDrapak26/07/1981155152
    13MelnykDmytroMelnyk05/07/1979154150
    14AndrusenkoAnatoliiAndrusenko19/07/1964145143
    17KharlamovOleksiiKharlamov05/06/1978155152

    Team Officials

    CoachLeonid Mishchenko
    Assistant CoachSerhiy Ovcharuk
    Assistant Coach
    DoctorHanna Alforova
    Therapist
    Team Manager
    InterpreterYuliia Piskova

    Share this:
  • United States

    UNITED STATES

    Players

    Shirt No.C*Last NameFirst NameShirt NameBirthdateSpike ReachBlock Reach
    2ReganDanielRegan11/02/1972158152
    3DadgostarNicholasDadgostar10/11/1981146142
    5CDudaEricDuda08/04/1981157151
    8StuckJamesStuck14/01/1984158150
    11GreenRoderikGreen16/03/1979161152
    13SwearingenCharlesSwearingen13/08/1977155150
    14KremerJohnKremer12/11/1983146142
    17UppZacharyUpp02/02/2000161153
    18MarinkoJ DeeMarinko09/09/1980161154

    Team Officials

    CoachGregory Walker
    Assistant CoachJoseph Skinner
    Assistant CoachKyle Homeyer
    Doctor
    TherapistBrian Farr
    Team ManagerDavid Dantes
    Technical CoordinatorrJustin Chang

    Share this:
  • Croatia

    CROATIA

    Players

    Shirt No.C*Last NameFirst NameShirt NameBirthdateSpike ReachBlock Reach
    1RebrovicMarkoRebrovic13/09/1976
    2KazapDamirKazap23/10/1969
    4HorvatSlavenHorvat13/12/1984
    5IlibasicNenadIlibasic31/05/1969
    6DujmovicGoranDujmovic30/03/1972
    8DzekoDubravkoDzeko17/11/1967
    9KerepVilijemKerep05/09/1978
    10CCosicIvanCosic18/01/1988
    11ZdionicaEdvinZdionica25/12/1989
    13OrozVinkoOroz19/09/1967
    20RadosHrvojeRados12/04/1995

    Team Officials

    CoachMirsad Sarcevic
    Assistant CoachFilip Bolcevic
    Assistant Coach
    Doctor
    TherapistKaja Bagaric
    Team ManagerIvan Cosic

    Share this:

  • MATCH SCHEDULE & RESULTS
    DateTimePool/RoundMatch No.Team ATeam BResults
    June 111:00A113-0 (25-7, 25-19, 25-16)
    15:00B123-0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-15)
    18:00A130-3 (15-25, 8-25, 17-25)
    June 211:00B143-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-11)
    15:00A153-0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-20)
    18:00B161-3 (16-25, 25-22, 29-31, 17-25)
    June 311:00A273-1 (19-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-22)
    15:00B283-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-20)
    18:00A290-3 (14-25, 19-25, 17-25)
    June 411:00B2102-3 (25-17, 12-25, 25-22, 20-25, 12-15)
    15:00SF 1110-3 (15-25, 18-25, 24-26)
    18:00SF 2123-0 (25-17, 27-25, 25-18)
    June 510:005th-6th133-2 (23-25, 26-24, 32-34, 25-21, 15-11)
    13:00Bronze143-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)
    16:00Gold153-1 (17-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-23)

    POOL RANKINGS

    Round 1

    PoolRankTeamMatches
    Played
    Matches
    Won
    Matches
    Lost
    No. of Points
    Gained
    A11Kazakhstan2206
    2Germany2113
    3Canada2020
    PoolRankTeamMatches
    Played
    Matches
    Won
    Matches
    Lost
    No. of Points
    Gained
    B11Ukraine2206
    2Croatia2113
    3United States2010

    Round 2

    PoolRankTeamMatches
    Played
    Matches
    Won
    Matches
    Lost
    No. of Points
    Gained
    A21Kazakhstan2206
    2Germany2113
    3United States2020
    PoolRankTeamMatches
    Played
    Matches
    Won
    Matches
    Lost
    No. of Points
    Gained
    B21Ukraine2206
    2Croatia2112
    3Canada2011
    PHOTOS

    DAY 1

    Tokyo 2020 Men's Qualification Tournament Opening Ceremony   GER v CAN | Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament

    UKR v CRO | Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament.   CAN v KAZ | Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament

    DAY 2

    UKR v USA | Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament.   KAZ v GER | Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament

    USA v CRO | Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Men's Qualification Tournament

    DAY 3

    KAZ - USA | Tokyo 2020 Men's Qualification Tournament.   UKR - CAN | Tokyo 2020 Men's Qualification Tournament

    USA - GER | Tokyo 2020 Men's Qualifying Tournament

    DAY 4

    CAN-CRO | Tokyo 2020 Men's Qualifying Tournament   Semifinal UKR - GER | Tokyo Men's Qualification Tournament

    Semifinal KAZ - CRO | Tokyo 2020 Qualification Tournament

    DAY 5

    5th place USA-CAN | Tokyo 2020 Qualification Tournament   Bronze UKR-CRO | Tokyo 2020 Qualification Tournament


    NEWS

    View competition photos and other info…

    Follow World ParaVolley

    icon-facebook icon-twitter instagram-logo-60x60


    • Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Qualification Process
    • Tokyo 2020 Olympic & Paralympic Games Committee
    • Qualified Teams (as of June 5, 2021)
      • Women:  Japan (Host Country), Russian Paralympic Committee, United States (World Championships), China (Asia Oceania Zone), Italy (European Zone), Brazil (Pan American Zone), Rwanda (African Zone). Canada (Tokyo 2020 Final Women’s Sitting Volleyball Qualifier).
      • Men:  Japan (Host Country), Iran, Bosnia Herzegovina (World Championships), China (Asia Oceania Zone), Russian Paralympic Committee (European Zone), Brazil (Pan American Zone), Egypt (African Zone). Germany (Tokyo 2020 Final Men’s Sitting Volleyball Qualifier).
    Share this: