WELCOME !!!

…to the 2018 World ParaVolley Sitting Volleyball World Championships!

The best 16 men’s and 16 women’s teams face off from July 15-22 2018 in the Netherlands at the 2018 World ParaVolley Sitting Volleyball World Championships!


View competition photos and other info…

Follow World ParaVolley

icon-facebook icon-twitter instagram-logo-60x60


This page contains all you need to know about the 2018 World ParaVolley Sitting Volleyball World Championships. Here you will find:


COMPETITION SCHEDULE – RESULTS – REPORTS

Daily Bulletin #1  – July 12, 2018

Daily Bulletin #2 Women with team lists – July 14, 2018

Daily Bulletin #2 Men – July 14, 2018


SUNDAY JULY 15th
Match Reports (Facebook)

Daily Bulletin #3 Women – July 15, 2018

Daily Bulletin #3 Men – July 15, 2018

Men’s Team Lists – July 15, 2018

Day/Date Time Teams Result
WOMEN – Arnhem
Sun Jul 15 11:00 CHN v ITA 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-9)
Sun Jul 15 12:00 RUS v JPN 3-0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-15)
Sun Jul 15 13:00 CAN v RWA 3-0 (26-24, 25-9, 25-8)
Sun Jul 15 14:00 BRA v EGY 3-0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-7)
Sun Jul 15 16:00 NED v CRO 3-0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-9)
Sun Jul 15 16:00 USA v HUN 3-0 (25-7, 25-3, 25-8)
Sun Jul 15 18:00 IRI v SLO 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-18)
Sun Jul 15 19:00 UKR v FIN 3-0 (25-15, 27-25, 25-22)

 

MEN – Venlo

Sun Jul 15 11:00 EGY v POL 3-1 (25-15, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)
Sun Jul 15 12:00 BRA v CRO 3-1 (25-19, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Sun Jul 15 13:00 BIH v IRQ 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-12)
Sun Jul 15 14:00 UKR v KAZ 3-0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-17)
Sun Jul 15 15:00 IRI v JPN 3-0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-16)
Sun Jul 15 16:00 NED v RWA 3-1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-15, 27-25)
Score changed to 3-1 (25-0, 18-25, 25-11, 25-0) after Rwanda played portions of the match with 2 VS2 players and lost the points accordingly.
Sun Jul 15 18:00 RUS v GER 3-0 (25-18, 25-14, 26-24)
Sun Jul 15 19:00 CHN v USA 3-1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23)
 


MONDAY JULY 16th

Match Reports (Facebook)

Daily Bulletin #4 Women – July 16, 2018

Daily Bulletin #4 Men – July 16, 2018

WOMEN – Arnhem
Mon Jul 16 11:00 ITA v SLO 3-0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-18)
Mon Jul 16 12:00 FIN v EGY 3-1 (24-26, 25-9, 25-17, 25-22)
Mon Jul 16 13:00 CHN v IRI 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-18)
Mon Jul 16 14:00 JPN v HUN 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
Mon Jul 16 15:00 CAN v CRO 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-13)
Mon Jul 16 16:00 BRA v UKR 3-0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-10)
Mon Jul 16 18:00 NED v RWA 3-0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-18)
Mon Jul 16 19:00 USA v RUS 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-23)

 

MEN – Venlo

Mon Jul 16 11:00 POL v IRQ 3-2 (25-20, 17-25, 25-21, 26-28, 15-11)
Mon Jul 16 12:00 USA v RWA 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 25-17)
Mon Jul 16 13:00 RUS v JPN 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-6)
Mon Jul 16 14:00 BRA v UKR 3-1 (24-26, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20)
Mon Jul 16 15:00 BIH v EGY 3-0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-19)
Mon Jul 16 16:00 KAZ v CRO 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-20)
Mon Jul 16 18:00 IRI v GER 3-0  (25-20, 25-9, 25-13)
Mon Jul 16 19:00 CHN v NED 3-0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-20)

Men’s Standings

 

TUESDAY JULY 17th
Match Reports (Facebook)
Daily Bulletin #5 Women – July 17

WOMEN – Arnhem
Tue Jul 17 11:00 ITA v IRI 3-1 (28-26, 23-25, 25-15, 25-22)
Tue Jul 17 12:00 UKR v EGY 3-0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-13)
Tue Jul 17 13:00 CHN v SLO 3-0 (25-6, 25-16, 25-22)
Tue Jul 17 14:00 RUS v HUN 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-8)
Tue Jul 17 15:00 RWA v CRO 3-0 (25-9, 26-24, 25-14)
Tue Jul 17 16:00 BRA v FIN 3-0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-17)
Tue Jul 17 18:00 NED v CAN 3-2 (24-26, 25-15, 13-25, 25-19, 15-8)
Tue Jul 17 19:00 USA v JPN 3-0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-12)
Tuesday July 17th – MEN – travel day to Eindhoven

Standings – Women after pool play


WEDNESDAY JULY 18th

Match Reports (Facebook)
Daily Bulletin #6 Men – July 18

Wednesday July 18th – WOMEN – travel day to Rotterdam
MEN – Eindhoven
Wed Jul 18 11:00 BIH v POL 3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-20)
Wed Jul 18 12:00 UKR v CRO 3-1 (25-20, 25-14, 21-25, 25-14)
Wed Jul 18 13:00 GER v JPN 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-11)
Wed Jul 18 14:00 BRA v KAZ 3-0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-23)
Wed Jul 18 15:00 EGY v IRQ 3-1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-18, 26-24)
Wed Jul 18 16:00 CHN v RWA 3-0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-13)
Wed Jul 18 18:00 IRI v RUS 3-1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-21, 25-20)
Wed Jul 18 19:00 USA v NED 3-1 (25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23)

Standings – Men after pool play


THURSDAY JULY 19th

Match Reports (Facebook)
Daily Bulletin #7 Women – July 19

Daily Bulletin #7 Men – July 19

WOMEN – Rotterdam – Quarterfinals & Classifiers
Thu Jul 19 18:00 Italy v Netherlands
(Quarterfinal)
3-2 (25-18, 20-25, 25-22, 22-25, 15-11)
Thu Jul 19 12:00 Slovenia v Croatia
(cl 13-16)
3-0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-10)
Thu Jul 19 11:00 USA v Ukraine
(Quarterfinal)
3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-13)
Thu Jul 19 14:00 Hungary v Egypt
(cl 13-16)
3-1 (20-25, 25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
Thu Jul 19 13:00 China v Canada
(Quarterfinal)
3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-17)
Thu Jul 19 16:00 Japan v Finland
(cl 9-12)
3-0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-19)
Thu Jul 19 15:00 Russia v Brazil
(Quarterfinal)
3-1 (25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 26-24)
Thu Jul 19 19:00 Iran v Rwanda
(cl 9-12)
3-0 (25-16, 27-25, 25-13)
 

MEN – Eindhoven – Quarterfinals & Classifiers

Thu Jul 19 11:00 Croatia v Rwanda
(cl 13-16)
3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-21)
Thu Jul 19 12:00 Ukraine v China
(Quarterfinal)
3-0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-20)
Thu Jul 19 13:00 Iraq v Japan
(cl 13-16)
3-0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
Thu Jul 19 14:00 Iran v Egypt
(Quarterfinal)
3-1 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15)
Thu Jul 19 15:00 Germany v Poland
(cl 9-12)
3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-21)
Thu Jul 19 16:00 Brazil v USA
(Quarterfinal)
3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)
Thu Jul 19 18:00 Netherlands v Kazakhstan
(cl 9-12)
3-0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-17)
Thu Jul 19 19:00 Bosnia & Herzegovina v Russia (Quarterfinal) 3-1 (25-13, 25-20, 17-25, 25-22)

FRIDAY JULY 20th
Match Reports (Facebook)
Daily Bulletin #8 Women – July 20
Daily Bulletin #8 Men
– July 20
WOMEN – Rotterdam – Semifinals & Classification
Fri Jul 20
18:00 Ukraine v Netherlands cl 5-8: 3-1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Fri Jul 20 12:00 Egypt v Croatia pl 15-16: 3-1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 25-23)
Fri Jul 20 11:00 Brazil v Canada cl 5-8: 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-15)
Fri Jul 20 14:00 Slovenia v Hungary pl 13-14: 3-0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-13)
Fri Jul 20 13:00 Russia v China Semifinal: 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
Fri Jul 20 16:00 Rwanda v Finland pl 11-12: 3-0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)
Fri Jul 20 15:00 Italy v USA Semifinal: 3-0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-6)
Fri Jul 20 19:00 Iran v Japan pl 9-10: 3-1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-12, 25-17)
Friday July 20th – MEN – travel day to The Hague

SATURDAY JULY 21st

Match Reports (Facebook)
Daily Bulletin #9
WOMEN – Rotterdam – Finals
Sat Jul 21
11:00 Canada v Netherlands (pl 7-8)
Sat Jul 21 13:00 Ukraine v Brazil (pl 5-6)
Sat Jul 21 15:00 China v Italy Bronze Medal Match
Sat Jul 21 18:00 Russia v USA Gold Medal Match

Women’s Final Ranking

1 –
2 –
3 –
4 –
5 –
6 –
7 –
8 –
9 – Iran
10 – Japan
11 – Rwanda
12 – Finland
13 – Slovenia
14 – Hungary
15 – Egypt
16 – Croatia

 

 

MEN – The Hague – Semifinals & Classification

Sat Jul 21 11:00 Rwanda v Japan pl 15-16
Sat Jul 21 12:00 China v Egypt cl 5-8 (Match No 37)
Sat Jul 21 13:00 Croatia v Iraq pl 13-14
Sat Jul 21 14:00 USA v Russia cl 5-8 (Match No 38)
Sat Jul 21 15:00 Netherlands v Poland pl 11-12
Sat Jul 21 16:00 Ukraine v Iran Semifinal (Match No 39)
Sat Jul 21 18:00 Kazakhstan v Germany pl 9-10
Sat Jul 21 19:00 Brazil v Bosnia & Herzegovina Semifinal (Match No 40)

SUNDAY JULY 22nd

Match Reports (Facebook)
Daily Bulletin #10
MEN – The Hague – The Finals
Sun July 22 12:00 L37 v L38 pl 7-8
Sun July 22 13:30 W37 v W38 pl 5-8
Sun July 22 15:00 L39 v L40 Bronze Medal Match
Sun July 22 16:30 W39 v W40 Gold Medal Match

MONDAY JULY 22rd

Final Daily Bulletin

Teams and Pools

 


OTHER LINKS

Paralympic Sport A-Z: Sitting Volleyball – VIDEO

Sitting Volleyball Rules – World ParaVolley

Sitting Volleyball Page – International Paralympic Committee

VolleySLIDE – World ParaVolley’s sitting volleyball development page:

Anti-Doping – World ParaVolley

Classification – World ParaVolley