WELCOME !!!

…to the World ParaVolley page for the Sitting Volleyball competition at the 2018 Asian Para Games in Jakarta, Indonesia!

Eight men’s and five women’s teams will face off in the Sitting Volleyball competition taking place from 7-11 October at the GBK – Tennis Indoor Arena in Jakarta, Indonesia.


View competition photos and other info…

Follow World ParaVolley

icon-facebook icon-twitter instagram-logo-60x60


Here you will find:


FINAL RANKING

Men Women
1 Iran 1 China
2 China 2 Iran
3 Kazakhstan 3 Japan
4 Iraq 4 Indonesia
5 Myanmar 5 Mongolia
6 Japan
7 Korea
8 Indonesia

GROUPS

Group A – Men
A1 KAZ Played 3: Win 3, Loss 0
A2 IRQ Played 3: Win 2, Loss 1
A3 MYA Played 3: Win 1, Loss 2
A4 INA Played 3: Win 0, Loss 3
Group B – Men
B1 IRI Played 3: Win 3, Loss 0
B2 CHN Played 3: Win 2, Loss 1
B3 JPN Played 3: Win 1, Loss 2
B4 KOR Played 2: Win 0, Loss 3
Group C – Women
C1 CHN Played 4: Win 4, Loss 0
C2 IRI Played 4: Win 3, Loss 1
C3 JPN Played 4: Win 2, Loss 2
C4 INA Played 4: Win 1, Loss 3
C5 MGL Played 4: Win 0, Loss 4

COMPETITION SCHEDULE – RESULTS – REPORTS

Daily Bulletin No 1 – Team Lists

SUNDAY October 7

Day/Date Time Phase Gender Teams Result
Sun Oct 7 09:00 Preliminary W INA v MGL 3-0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-13)
Sun Oct 7 10:30 Preliminary W IRI v JPN 3-1 (31-29, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21)
Sun Oct 7 12:00 Preliminary M MYA v INA 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-22)
Sun Oct 7 14:00 Preliminary M IRI v KOR 3-0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-14)
Sun Oct 7 15:30 Preliminary M KAZ v IRQ 3-2 (22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 15-8)
Sun Oct 7 17:00 Preliminary M CHN v JPN 3-0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-16)
Sun Oct 7 19:00 Preliminary W CHN v MGL 3-0 (25-2, 25-6, 25-7)

Daily Bulletin No 2 – with updated Team Lists for Iran (M), Iraq (M) and Mongolia (W)

MONDAY October 8

Day/Date Time Phase Gender Teams Result
Mon Oct 8 09:00 Preliminary W IRI v INA 3-0 (29-27, 25-18, 25-13)
Mon Oct 8 10:30 Preliminary W JPN v MGL 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-10)
Mon Oct 8 12:00 Preliminary M IRI v JPN 3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-18)
Mon Oct 8 14:00 Preliminary M IRQ v INA 3-0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-10)
Mon Oct 8 15:30 Preliminary M KAZ v MYA 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Mon Oct 8 17:00 Preliminary M CHN v KOR 3-0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-16)
Mon Oct 8 19:00 Preliminary W CHN v JPN 3-0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-8)

Daily Bulletin No 3

TUESDAY October 9

Day/Date Time Phase Gender Teams Result
Tues Oct 9 09:00 Preliminary M IRQ v MYA 3-1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-18)
Tues Oct 9 10:30 Preliminary W CHN v IRI 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)
Tues Oct 9 12:00 Preliminary W JPN v INA 3-1 (25-18, 25-7, 19-25, 25-21)
Tues Oct 9 14:00 Preliminary M IRI v CHN 3-0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-15)
Tues Oct 9 15:30 Preliminary M JPN v KOR 3-2 (22-25, 25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 15-12)
Tues Oct 9 17:00 Preliminary M KAZ v INA 3-0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-18)
Tues Oct 9 19:00 Preliminary W IRI v MGL 3-0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-14)

Daily Bulletin No 4

WEDNESDAY October 10

Day/Date Time Phase Gender Teams Result
Wed Oct 10 09:00 Preliminary W CHN v INA 3-0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-12)
Wed Oct 10 10:30 Semifinal 1 M (2nd B) CHN v KAZ (1st A) 3-1 (25-23, 25-21, 15-25, 25-21)
Wed Oct 10 12:00 Semifinal 2 M IRI (1st B) v (2nd A) IRQ 3-0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-19)
Wed Oct 10 14:00 7th & 8th M KOR (4th B) v (4th A) INA 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-12)
Wed Oct 10 15:30 5th & 6th M MYA (3rd A) v (3rd B) JPN 3-1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-18)
Wed Oct 10 17:00 Semifinal 1 W CHN (1st Rank) v (4th Rank) INA 3-0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-10)
Wed Oct 10 19:00 Semifinal 2 W IRI (2nd Rank) v (3rd Rank) JPN 3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-10)

Daily Bulletin No 5

THURSDAY October 11

Day/Date Time Phase Gender Teams Result
Thu Oct 11 09:00 Bronze M KAZ v IRQ 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-19)
Thu Oct 11 10:30 Bronze W JPN v INA 3-1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-17, 25-11)
Thu Oct 11 12:00 Gold W CHN v IRI 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-16)
Thu Oct 11 15:00 Gold M IRI v CHN 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-15)

Daily Bulletin No 6


Quick Links

2018 Asian Para Games official website

2014 Asian Para Games report